Students from non EU countries need to arrange permission for residence before arriving to Slovenia. Student needs to apply for it at Slovenian embassy in the certain country or at the embassy, which is authorized for receiving application for permission for residence for Slovenia.

 

How do I apply for a visa?

As a rule, applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post.

 

Where can I obtain visa application forms?

Visa application forms are available at all diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Slovenia where visa applications may be submitted, and on the following webpage: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/travel_and_visa_information/visa_information/application_forms/#c9356

 

Where do I apply?

Information regarding Slovenian diplomatic missions and consular posts where it is possible to submit a visa application is available on the following webpage: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/

 

What documents may visas be issued for?

The travel document presented must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from the EU Member States if a single-entry visa is applied for.

If a multiple-entry visa is applied for, the travel document must be valid three months after the last intended date of departure.

 

The travel document must contain sufficient, and at least two, blank pages (one to affix the visa sticker(s) and one to affix the stamp of the border control authorities).

 

What supporting documents are required?

For participants in courses, studies or other forms of education/training for a period ranging from 3 months to 1 year at most (e.g. language courses, summer schools, etc.):

Documentation:

- certificate of enrolment, certificate attesting the payment of fees where appropriate, or certificate attesting sufficient funds, and travel health insurance.

 

How long does the visa issuing procedure take?

In principle, a visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (as this is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit. It is the applicant's responsibility to take the necessary precautions to respect the deadlines where an appointment system is in place.

 

An application lodged less than 15 calendar days before the intended departure may be accepted, but applicants should be informed that the processing time may be up to 15 calendar days. If the applicant insists on making the application, he or she should be informed that the final decision might be taken after the intended date of departure.


Travel health insurance

When applying for a uniform visa for one or two entries, the applicant must present such proof to cover the intended visit(s) upon submission of the application. If a multiple-entry visa is applied for, the applicant must present proof of travel health insurance covering the first intended stay. In such cases, the applicant must sign the statement in the relevant box of the application form indicating that he or she is aware that he or she must hold adequate travel health insurance for future visits also.

 

The insurance must be arranged in the country of permanent residence. If it is not possible, it must be arranged elsewhere. A third person, e.g. the person extending the invitation, can arrange the insurance in the Republic of Slovenia on behalf of the applicant.

 

What is adequate travel health insurance?

The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the EU Member States and cover the entire period of the applicant's intended stay or transit within the validity of the visa, i.e. the insurance must only cover the period of effective stay, not the validity of the visa. The minimum coverage must be EUR 40,000.

Certain credit card companies include travel insurance as one of the advantages of the credit card. If the coverage offered is in conformity with the criteria in the Visa Code, such credit cards may be accepted as valid insurance.

 

What are a third-country national's obligations after arriving in Slovenia?

The entry visa holder (type C) must register their residence with the competent police station within 3 days. Holders residing in a hotel, camp or any other similar facility are exempt from doing so, as the registration office is obliged to do it on their behalf.

 

The visa holder may reside in Slovenia in accordance with the purpose for which the visa was issued. The holder must leave the territory of Slovenia before the expiry date of the visa; during the stay, they must abide by the country's laws.

 

More information are available on the following webpage: http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/travel_and_visa_information/visa_information/for_visa_applicants/

 

SOME USEFUL LINKS:
Albania - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/europe/albania/

Bosnia and Herzegovina - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/europe/bosnia_and_herzegovina/

China - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/asia_caucasus_and_near_east/china/

Montenegro - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/europe/montenegro/#c1903

Russian Federation - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/europe/russian_federation/

Serbia - http://www.mzz.gov.si/en/representations_abroad/europe/serbia/